Incident Cessna F152 II PH-CBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19793

Date:Saturday 13 June 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 II
Owner/operator:Aero Services System International
Registration: PH-CBA
MSN: F15201777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hilversum Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Destination airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna 152 PH-CBA was engaged in a training flight out of Hilversum. A simulated emergency landing was made, forcing the pilot to fly a very tight circuit with a sharp turn to finals. At the same time PH-DBX was approaching the same runway 18. Both aircraft collided at a height of 30m. Both aircraft crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Raad voor Transportveiligheid, report 98-31/A-14