Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV G-AGFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198019

Date:Friday 23 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation (BOAC)
Registration: G-AGFV
MSN: (c/n 98421)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:airfield F8 Stockholm /Barkarby. -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:Stockholm/Bromma airport
Narrative:
Mosquito G-AGFV (ex.DZ411): Took off for Cargo flight to Stockholm /Bromma airport. 23/04/1943
During the flight was attacked at 14:10 hrs by Uffz Kienle of I/JG11. Damaged by FW 190 fighter enroute. It was recognised by Luftwaffe as a claim. Diverted to Barkarby with hydraulic trouble and made belly landing.
When Capt. Rae was attacked some time ago over enemy-occupied territory his aircraft was damaged by cannon fire and the undercarriage hydraulic system was put out of action. By the most skilful evasive tactics and exceptional coolness in a most hazardous situation, he was able to avoid further damage, to shake off his assailant, and eventually make a forced-landing in Sweden with the undercarriage retracted. The forced-landing was made with such skill that comparatively little damage was done to the aircraft. Repaired.
Crew:
Capt. (71751) Gilbert RAE OBE (pilot) BOAC /RAFO - Ok
R/O James Stanley PAYNE (nav.) BOAC – Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.BOAC.net.uk

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1944 G-AGFV British Overseas Airways Corporation (BOAC) 0 RAF stn Leuchars, Fife, on the east coast of Scotland min