Accident Beechcraft 23 Musketeer N2354Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198264

Date:Sunday 1 March 1964
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N2354Z
MSN: M-332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahului, -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction (fuel exhaustion), leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft collided with trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0771
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81947&key=0