Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19830

Date:Friday 24 July 1942
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: L6646
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile NW of RAF Brackley, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Solo flight with single engine practice without the aid of flaps and glide approaches. The aircraft spun and crashed bursting into flames 1 mile NW of Brackley airfield.

Crew:
1027511 Sgt Meredith Edward Tuttle - Hethe (Holy Trinity) Roman Catholic Cemetery Oxfordshire Grave 40.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Bomber Command OTU Losses 1942
CWGC