Accident Boeing-Stearman A75L3 (PT-17) N17674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198317

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1964
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75L3 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Commercial
Registration: N17674
MSN: 75-4919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rutler Airport, Kilgore, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction (fuel water contamination), leading to off airfield hard forced landing, causing damage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0888
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82036&key=0