ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198340
Last updated: 19 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-AUG-2017 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Tecnam P2002JF Sierra |
Owner/operator: | BAA Training |
Registration: | LY-BAQ |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | EYKS - Kauno Dariaus ir Gireno Aerodromas -
Lithuania
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Kaunas/Aleksotas-S. Darius and S. Girenas Airport (EYKS) |
Destination airport: | Kaunas/Aleksotas-S. Darius and S. Girenas Airport (EYKS) |
Investigating agency: | TAIID Lithiuania |
Narrative:The student pilot took off from the aerodrome runway 27 with the aircraft Tecnam P2002-JF at 11:45 hrs. The student pilot stated, that the first traffic circle did not cause any problems. However, she noted that the control of the aircraft felt different because the aircraft was lighter than usually when flying with a flight instructor. During the second landing the aircraft bounced
back from the runway three times, therefore the student pilot terminated the landing immediately and took off to perform another traffic circle. During preparation for the third landing, the control of the aircraft and the descent became complicated. The aircraft touched the ground with its main landing gear, bounced back and hit the runway with the nose landing gear.
According to the senior flight instructor who observed the first solo traffic circuit flight of the student pilot, during the third landing the aircraft was stabilized at a higher altitude. It touched the runway with its main landing gear, bounced back and hit the runway with the nose landing gear.
Sources:
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=1611968892203584&id=472051656195319 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |