Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198352

Date:Monday 10 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:III./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5421
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Von Landendem Flugzeug gerammt (was rammed by a landing aircraft). The other aircraft suffered minor damage. The crew was uninjured and the damage assessed at 25%.

The Dornier was on a Feindflug (operational sortie) to Birmingham (West Midlands, England) in the night of 9-10 August 1942.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0341A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Losses by Michael Balss