ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198395
Last updated: 28 June 2020

Date:20-MAY-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Schleicher ASK-23B
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-860
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deelen Airbase -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deelen Airbase
Destination airport:Deelen Airbase
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Narrative:
The pilot of the PH-860, a Schleicher ASK 23B glider, took off around 16.00 for a local flight from the gliding airstrip at Deelen Airbase. The pilot conducted a winch launch from runway 20 in a southerly direction and disconnected the cable at an altitude of approximately 500 metres. The pilot flew to the training area in search of a thermal. When it became clear to him that there was no usable thermal, the pilot decided to return to the gliding airstrip for a landing in a southerly direction.

At an altitude of 220 metres, the pilot joined a right hand circuit. After the pilot conducted the landing checks and had made the downwind call, he subsequently turned onto base leg. On base leg, the pilot experienced an increased
descent rate and for this reason decided to shorten the circuit and to turn in earlier towards final approach. He turned onto final approach at an altitude of approximately 100 metres and then opened up the airbrakes halfway. As the glider continued to descend more than desired, the pilot decided to close the airbrakes again. As the glider’s rate of descent still remained high, the pilot made a correction to the left to avoid trees. The glider’s speed dropped, whereupon the pilot pushed the nose of the glider down in an effort to increase speed. The glider’s right wingtip struck several trees after which the glider turned right 180 degrees and crashed. During the crash, the glider struck a fence which caused the fuselage to break in two places. The pilot was slightly injured.

The pilot had a total flying experience of 113 hours, of which 16.5 on this type of glider. He had flown 3.8 hours in the last three months. In 2017, he had made six flights, of which five on an LS4 and one on an ASK-21. The accident flight was his first flight on an ASK-23 in 2017.

At 15.55, the weather report at Deelen airbase was: wind direction 230 degrees, variable between 180 and 270 degrees, with a wind speed of 11 knots; visibility more than 10 kilometres; few clouds at 5,500 feet; broken clouds at 6,000 feet; full overcast at 6,600 feet; temperature 16°C, dew point 7°C and the air pressure was 1021 hPa.

The cause of the accident may be the result of a combination of factors: the pilot’s incorrect estimation of the glider’s rate of descent on final approach, the
unexpected higher rate of descent on base leg and on final in combination with the variable wind. It has been found unlikely that the glider had a technical fault.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/onderzoek/2354/quarterly-report-aviation-2nd-quarter-2017