Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 4263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198436

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4263
MSN: U5+DT, gelbe D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed, possibly due to Beaufighter night fighter attack (409 Squadron RCAF (F/S Thomas)).

The Dornier was on a Feindflug (operational sortie) to Derby (Derbyshire, England) on the night of 11-12 August.
Three of the crew are still missing in action:

Flugzeugführer / Lt. E. Wolf / missing in action
Beobachter / Fw. H. Grundmann / missing in action
Bordfunker / Uffz. H. Feigenbutz / missing in action
Bordmechaniker / Uffz. F. Holzhausen / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg, the Netherlands; grave AR-6-127 / initially buried at Leeuwarden

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss (GQM (#6-10); GQM (17.09.42 Ber. "aa"); Do-217, 317 & 417, page 72 foto; Balke, KG2, II, page 438; VDK)
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1774A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=