Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198449

Date:Thursday 28 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD798
MSN: YP-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Mosquito DD798/S: Took off at 18:05 hrs for mission to East Sicily (Italy) 28/01/1943
Engine trouble and bad weather curtailed trip. Pilot made landing one engine at 19:35 hrs. (Ok)
Crew:
S/Ldr (73011) Samuel Philip RUSSELL DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (116.966) William Allison GREGORY DFC (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1942 DD689 23 Sqn RAF 1 Missing - North Sea w/o
26 June 1943 HJ766 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Mediterranean Sea w/o
12 April 1944 LR252 23 Sqn RAF 2 near Vias, 22 km east of Beziers. w/o
Collision with pole or wires
2 December 1944 PZ456 23 Sqn RAF 2 'Kamperveld' at Wezepsche Heide, Wezep, Gelderland w/o