Accident Murphy Moose C-GEAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198457

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2017
Time:
Type:Murphy Moose
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GEAD
MSN: Kem 022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Comox Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The floatplane overturned upon landing on the lake. The plane submerged into the lake. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

www.vancouverisland.ctvnews.com
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/pilot-lucky-to-escape-after-crashing-float-plane-on-comox-lake-1.4251209

Images: