Loss of control Accident Backcountry Super CR N484WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198516

Date:Sunday 21 May 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Backcountry Super CR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N484WT
MSN: BC31411007
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:460 hours
Engine model:Aerosport Power IO-375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while participating in a slow flight competition, he was over the target area for the radar speed check about 30 ft above the ground, at 17 mph ground speed, when the left wing stalled. He added that he did not have sufficient altitude to recover. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location