Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N8583P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198522

Date:Saturday 26 September 2015
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8583P
MSN: 24-4040
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4239 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Bend, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukesha, WI (UES)
Destination airport:West Bend, MI (ETB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he initiated the landing flare, his sight picture "looked correct"; however the airplane impacted the runway before he transitioned to a "horizontal" attitude. The pilot reported that the airplane landed hard, bounced, exited the runway to the left, and the landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.

The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies existed with the airplane that would have prevented normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain his descent rate during the landing, which resulted in a hard landing and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location