Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N561TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198528

Date:Sunday 28 May 2017
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Talkeetna Air Taxi Inc
Registration: N561TA
MSN: 581
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:16049 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R 985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersville, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:Petersville, AK (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the ski-equipped airplane reported that, as the tailwheel touched down on the glacier, the snow was deeper and softer than he had expected. He added that, during the uphill landing, he chose not to stop the airplane and risk getting stuck. Instead, he completed a turn at the top of the landing area but was unable to straighten the direction of travel enough for a takeoff. Subsequently, to straighten the airplane before the takeoff, he completed a left 360° turn.
During the downhill takeoff, the airplane had poor acceleration and insufficient airspeed to fly, so he aborted the takeoff. As he reduced the engine power, the airplane slowed to what he felt to be a reasonable speed, and he initiated a left turn to taxi back to the top. Subsequently, the right ski dug into the snow, and the airplane came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of unsuitable terrain for taxiing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 2011 N561TA Talkeetna Air Taxi Inc 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub
29 July 2013 N561TA Talkeetna Air Taxi 0 Parks Highway, Talkeetna, AK non

Location