Incident Sakamoto SS-9 (experimental) JX0157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198537

Date:Sunday 13 August 2017
Time:
Type:Sakamoto SS-9 (experimental)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JX0157
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Akeno Sky Sports -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Akeno Sky Sports
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An experimental aircraft JX0157 landed on strip 14 of Akeno Sky Sports (officially "Chikusei city temporary operation site"), Ibaraki prefecture when a Skyhawk JA3353 was prepared for takeoff from the same strip. No personal injuries were reported. JTSB launched an investigation as a serious runway incursion incident.
Akeno Sky Sports has a single strip 16/34 with 600 m X 60 m dimensions.

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2193
https://www.google.co.jp/maps/@36.2251247,140.0027322,1237m/data=!3m1!1e3?dg=dbrw&newdg=1