Serious incident Cessna 172H Ram Skyhawk JA3353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198538

Date:Sunday 13 August 2017
Time:10:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Ram Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA3353
MSN: 17255815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Akeno Sky Sports -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An experimental aircraft JX0157 landed on strip 14 of Akeno Sky Sports (officially "Chikusei city temporary operation site"), Ibaraki prefecture when a Skyhawk JA3353 was prepared for takeoff from the same strip. No personal injuries were reported. JTSB launched an investigation as a serious runway incursion incident.
Akeno Sky Sports has a single strip 16/34 with 600 m X 60 m dimensions.

PROBABLE CAUSES
It is probable that this serious incident was caused by the landing of the Aircraft B on the temporary runway where the Aircraft A was preparing for take-off.
Regarding the fact that the Aircraft B landed on the temporary runway where the Aircraft A was preparing for take-off, it is probable that the Pilot B did not have accurate understanding of the characteristics of the temporary airfield and he considered that the Aircraft A stopped was outside of the temporary runway

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2193
https://www.google.co.jp/maps/@36.2251247,140.0027322,1237m/data=!3m1!1e3?dg=dbrw&newdg=1