Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 1200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198541

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:5./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1200
MSN: F8+AN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to Dieppe in France, against Operation Jubilee.
Bruchlandung infolge Jäger- und Flakbeschuss. The aircraft crash-landed due to battle damage caused by enemy fighter fire and ground fire.
The damage was assessed as 15%. Bordmechaniker (flight engineer) Ofw. W. Wunder was injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0350&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=