Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 4230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198543

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:II./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to Dieppe in France, against Operation Jubilee.
Bauchlandung infolge Jägerbeschuss (belly-landing as a result of enemy fighter fire). Crew OK.

The pilot, Feldwebel G. Marek, was injured. The damage was assessed as 25%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=R0351A