Loss of control Accident Bell 47G Soloy N160CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198550

Date:Monday 5 October 2015
Time:08:05
Type:Bell 47G Soloy
Owner/operator:Custom Air LLC
Registration: N160CS
MSN: 2768
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:15259 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce T63-A-700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Huntsville, TX
Destination airport:Huntsville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an agricultural application flight in the helicopter. He reported that the helicopter felt "awkward" during the spray pass shortly before the event but that he thought that it was due to an uncoordinated turn. During the next spray pass, the helicopter developed a right rolling tendency, which the pilot was initially able to counter with left cyclic control. He then entered a right turn with the intention of returning to the fuel truck. Once the right turn was initiated, he applied full left and aft cyclic control input but the helicopter did not respond. The helicopter began to lose altitude, impacted the ground, and then came to rest in an open field covered with low vegetation.
The pilot reported that he did not feel any abnormal vibrations or hear any "pops" before the loss of control authority. He added that the flight went from routine to out of control in a matter of "seconds." A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of preimpact failures or malfunctions; however, the extent of damage to the flight control system precluded a complete examination.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of helicopter control during an agricultural application pass for reasons that could not be determined due to the extent of damage to the flight control system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location