Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198557

Date:Thursday 21 July 2016
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Hunninghale Aerial Spraying
Registration: N7997
MSN: 858
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:8000 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Topeka, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Seneca, KS (62K)
Destination airport:Seneca, KS (62K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On his ninth spray pass, the pilot stated that he did not maintain adequate clearance above a wire near the edge of the field. He attempted an evasive climb after noticing the wire, but was unsuccessful, and the airplane contacted the wire. Following the wire strike, the pilot was able to recover the airplane and landed without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a wire during an agricultural flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16CA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1985 N7997 Hiemgartner Aviation 0 Kendrick, ID sub

Location