Accident Simmons Noel SDL N945PL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198563

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2016
Time:14:00
Type:Simmons Noel SDL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N945PL
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:764 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naches, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakima, WA (KYM)
Destination airport:Naches, WA (4S6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he made an approach to a dirt runway. The pilot reported that the airplane bounced during the touch down, and when it settled back to the runway the airplane’s heading was not aligned with the runway heading. He recalled the airplane ground looped to the right, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. The left wing ribs and aileron sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with any portion of the airplane that would have prevented normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA452
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location