Runway excursion Accident Stinson L-5 N178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198566

Date:Thursday 8 September 2016
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5
Owner/operator:Tex Hill Wing, Commemorative Air Force
Registration: N178
MSN: 3571
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:3064 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (SSF)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (SSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll, the airplane veered off the runway to the right, ground looped, and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA481
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location