Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182T Skylane N90391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198567

Date:Sunday 11 September 2016
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Air Associates of Kansas
Registration: N90391
MSN: 18282259
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins/loveland, CO (FNL)
Destination airport:Olathe, KS (OJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tricycle landing gear-equipped airplane, during the landing roll in calm wind, the airplane touched down on the main landing gear first and he held the nose landing gear up as long as possible. He reported that while holding the nose landing gear up, the airplane began to drift to the left, and he slowly applied the brakes. He recalled that when the nose gear came down the airplane was too far to the left side of the runway, he continued to apply the brakes and the airplane exited the runway to the left. He reported that the more brake pressure that he applied, the further to the left the airplane drifted. He recalled that he then “removed the throttle” and when he attempted to shut off the fuel, the airplane struck a drainage culvert and sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The pilot reported that he was unsure whether a mechanical anomaly occurred during the landing. Per the Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector that examined the airplane, there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane’s brake system.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to reduce the throttle during the landing roll resulting in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA484
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location