Accident Cessna 172P N52950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198568

Date:Thursday 1 September 2016
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Land and Sea Aviation Alaska
Registration: N52950
MSN: 17274642
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during taxi the airplane started to lean to the right, so he looked out of his window to see if the right tire was flat. He further reported that “the ramp was opening up into a 2 foot wide dark black hole” underneath the right main landing gear. The flight instructor and student pilot egressed from the airplane without further incident.
A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the empennage.
The flight instructor reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Photographs provided by Federal Aviation Administration showed that the right main landing gear had broken through the pavement into a sink hole underneath.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s encounter with a developing sink hole during taxi on the ramp area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA487
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location