Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 11AC N9410E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198578

Date:Saturday 22 October 2016
Time:08:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9410E
MSN: 11AC-1047
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:944 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Destination airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll in crosswind conditions, the airplane encountered a wind gust, the tail swung to the right, and the airplane veered off the runway to the left. During the runway excursion, the right main landing gear impacted an airport sign and collapsed.
The right wing lift strut sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observing system at the airport near the time of the accident reported the wind direction at 330 degrees true at 7 knots. The pilot reported that he landed on runway 5.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location