Accident Cessna A185 N7711L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198594

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2016
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7711L
MSN: 185-1521
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3485 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnemucca, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnemucca, NV (WMC)
Destination airport:Winnemucca, NV (WMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right and he applied left rudder to stop the veer. Subsequently, the airplane continued to the right, ground looped, and the left wing impacted the runway.
The left aileron sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 October 2001 N7711L Private 0 Winnemucca, Nevada sub
4 May 2019 N7711L Private 0 Valparaiso, IN sub

Location