Accident Boeing 747-47UF N498MC,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 2010
Time:22:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-47UF
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N498MC
MSN: 29259/1227
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:47281 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2BF5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro, FN (SBGL)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 17, 2010, an Atlas Air Cargo Boeing 747-400F, N498MC, lost a section of the left fore-flap while on approach to Miami International Airport (KMIA), Miami, Florida. The airplane was substantially damaged when the flap portion impacted the fuselage. There were no injuries to the flight crew and the airplane landed without further incident. The cargo flight originated from Rio de Janeiro-Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport (BGL), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

According to the operator, the flight crew heard and felt a large impact after 30 degree flaps was selected during the approach. Postflight inspection revealed that approximately twelve feet of the right wing inboard fore flap was missing and had caused substantial damage to the aft fuselage.

The separated section of the fore flap was recovered and examined. The examination revealed that a large portion of the enamel was missing from the fore flap attachment fitting of the carriage assembly and that there was a large amount of contamination and grease buildup around the lubrication fitting. Extensive corrosion byproducts covered up the lubrication passage in the attachment, which prevented passage of grease to the bearing, causing extensive corrosion in the bore and propagated by fatigue before final ductile separation.
Probable Cause: impact of the fore flap with the aft fuselage after fatigue failure of the right wing fore flap carriage assembly attachment fitting at position 6.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA10CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location