Accident Airbus A319-115 N9010R,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2016
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-115
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N9010R
MSN: 5789
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B7/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR) -   Cayman Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Cayman-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 3, 2016 at 7:45 pm eastern daylight time, American Airlines flight 1007, an Airbus A319, N9010R, encountered clear air turbulence on descent to the Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM), George Town, Cayman Islands. As a result of the turbulence, one passenger received serious injuries and four passengers and three flight attendants received minor injuries. None of the other passengers and crew were injured and the airplane was not damaged.

The operator reported that while over international waters, the flight experienced moderate to severe turbulence for approximately 6-8 seconds while descending through FL180 into GCM. Both the autopilot and weather radar were on and operating at the time. The flight was in visual meteorological conditions and the crew had no warning of turbulence. The seat belt sign was on and had been on for approximately 10 minutes before the turbulence event occurred. The flight landed safely without further incident. The injured passenger was taken to the hospital and diagnosed with a fractured vertebra.

Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with clear air turbulence.

Sources:

NTSB

Location