Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N4918H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198626

Date:Thursday 16 June 2016
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dean International Inc.
Registration: N4918H
MSN: 15284020
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Immokalee, FL (IMM)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while on a solo cross country flight, after he landed at his destination, the weather degraded. He reported that he called his flight instructor and the flight instructor told him to wait out the weather. About three hours later, his flight instructor called him to check on the weather conditions. The student pilot reported that he checked the local weather reporting station, “but everything [was] missing” (referring to the weather information). His flight instructor told him to “get back and check the weather and I’ll call you back”. The student pilot interpreted that as “[it’s] ok to takeoff”.
During the takeoff roll the airplane veered off the runway to the left and impacted a ditch.
The flight school President reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from a weather observation station located about 1.6 miles to the northeast, revealed that, about the time of the accident the wind was 360 degrees true at 3 knots. The airplane departed on runway 36.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA504
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location