Accident Beechcraft 35 N4836J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198631

Date:Saturday 1 October 2016
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4836J
MSN: CD-1062
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7480 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrence, KS (LWC)
Destination airport:Lawrence, KS (LWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he was conducting primary flight training in a complex, high-performance airplane. On final approach during daylight hours, the runway’s precision approach path indicator (PAPI) indicated the airplane was low on the approach path. He advised the student pilot to reduce the rate of descent. He further reported that the student pilot “relaxed his white knuckle grip” and the airplane pitched down “significantly”. The flight instructor grabbed the control yoke and applied full throttle, but the airplane struck the runway approach lights during the low altitude recovery. The flight instructor landed the airplane without further incident.
A postaccident examination of the airplane, by the flight instructor, revealed the airplane was trimmed nose down and that the right wing had sustained substantial damage.
The flight instructor reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in an unstabilized approach and collision with runway approach lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location