ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198649
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 11 July 2015 |
Time: | 16:48 |
Type: | Cessna 210C |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3607Y |
MSN: | 21058107 |
Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
Engine model: | Continental IO-470 SERIES |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Juneau, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Juneau, AK (JNU) |
Destination airport: | Hoonah, AK (HNH) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. In preparation for landing at the destination airport, the pilot selected the landing gear handle to the “down” position. The nose gear fully extended and locked into place, but the left and right main landing gear extended only about halfway and then stopped. The pilot’s efforts to cycle the landing gear were unsuccessful, and he subsequently conducted an emergency landing to an alternate airport, during which the landing gear collapsed upon touchdown with the runway.
After the accident, the airplane was lifted with a crane and positioned in a level attitude, and hydraulic fluid was observed leaking from the bottom of the airplane. A postaccident examination of the hydraulic system revealed that the left main landing gear hydraulic actuator was fractured due to a fatigue crack that had initiated at the retaining ring recess in the housing and propagated through most of the barrel housing cross-section. Once the actuator was substantially weakened, the housing cracked further from overstress.
Probable Cause: A loss of hydraulic fluid due to a fractured left main landing gear hydraulic actuator as a result of a fatigue crack, which led to the landing gear collapsing upon touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ANC15LA048 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location