Accident Boeing 737-824 N24202,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2016
Time:18:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N24202
MSN: 30429/581
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFM INTL. CFM56 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 13, 2016, at 1847 mountain standard eastern daylight time, United Airlines flight 1545, a Boeing 737-800, N24202, experienced turbulence during descent that resulted in one flight attendant sustaining a serious injury. There were no injuries to the other passengers and crew onboard and the airplane was not damaged. The flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a regularly scheduled passenger flight from San Francisco International Airport (SFO), California to Denver International Airport (DEN), Colorado. The flight landed at DEN with no further incident.

According to the operator, weather forecasts indicated that mountain wave turbulence was expected over the Sierra Nevada mountains and moderate turbulence was forecast for the descent in to DEN below 17,000 feet. As the airplane descended through approximately FL270 the captain advised the flight attendants "it's going to get bumpy" and to be seated.

The flight crew reported that passing through approximately FL220 the airplane experienced increasing turbulence and then at about FL200 experienced a "big jolt." The flight attendant in position 2L was securing the galley at the time of the turbulence and was thrown to the ceiling and then struck her face on the galley counter while falling to the floor. She suffered multiple injuries including a large gash to her cheek and a fractured facial bone.
Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with mountain wave turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA17CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 December 2006 N24202 Continental Airlines 0 Colorado Spring, CO min
Litium battery thermal event

Location