Accident Gilchrist PA14EXP N18PG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198667

Date:Thursday 4 August 2016
Time:19:20
Type:Gilchrist PA14EXP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18PG
MSN: 2016-1
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport Power O-375-AZA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparta, MI (8D4)
Destination airport:Sparta, MI (8D4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the experimental amateur-built airplane experienced a total loss of engine power, and the private pilot conducted a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane’s landing gear impacted a fence, resulting in substantial damage. A postaccident examination and test run of the engine revealed no malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.  Although the atmospheric conditions present at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of moderate carburetor icing at cruise power settings and serious carburetor icing at descent power settings, the airplane was operating at takeoff power; therefore, the investigation could not conclude that the loss of power was the result of carburetor ice accumulation. Based on the available evidence, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined, since postaccident examination revealed no malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location