Accident Cessna 172H N1706F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198677

Date:Thursday 20 October 2016
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1706F
MSN: 17255101
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2164 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrabassett, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrabassett, ME (B21)
Destination airport:Old Town, ME (OLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after departure, he flew south along a river for about 5 miles. He then turned east toward his destination airport and needed to climb over a mountain ridge. During the climb, the landing gear impacted the top of trees; subsequently, the airplane nosed down and impacted terrain.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location