Accident Robinson R22 Beta N883KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198692

Date:Tuesday 31 January 2017
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Excel Helicopters LLC
Registration: N883KC
MSN: 4354
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:2181 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Armstrong, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Armstrong, Texas
Destination airport:Armstrong, Texas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, during takeoff from a trailer, the tie-down remained attached to the left skid and that the helicopter experienced a dynamic roll-over. The helicopter rolled off the trailer to the left and impacted the ground.

The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tailboom, and firewall. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to remove the left helicopter skid tie-down before takeoff, which resulted in dynamic roll-over.

N883KC was presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration was cancelled by the FAA effective March 30, 2018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=883KC
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2018/04/robinson-r22-beta-n883kc-registered-to.html
4. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N883KC
5. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/8/N883KC.shtm

Location