Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170 N8335A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198693

Date:Saturday 10 September 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Frontier Heating Refrigeration and Air Conditionin
Registration: N8335A
MSN: 25187
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3089 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Poplar, MT (PO1)
Destination airport:Sidney, MT (SDY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during the instructional flight in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the student pilot bounced the landing. The airplane bounced off the grass airstrip, and the flight instructor took the flight controls, but the airplane drifted to the left and into a drainage ditch. The flight instructor reported that he corrected with right rudder application to ease the airplane out of the ditch, but the left landing gear tire deflated, and the left wing and the tail struck the ground. The airplane yawed to the left, the instructor corrected the yaw, and the airplane rolled onto the runway and stopped. The left wing, left aileron, and the elevator sustained substantial damage.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and the flight instructor’s inability to recover the airplane, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA492
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location