Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N1289Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198698

Date:Saturday 24 December 2016
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1289Y
MSN: 172S9851
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:10585 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Coast, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Coast, FL (FIN)
Destination airport:Palm Coast, FL (FIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor who observed the student pilot’s first solo flight from the ground, the airplane landed hard and porpoised due to the student pilot’s improper flare.
A postaccident examination revealed the airplane had sustained substantial damage to the aileron and elevator systems and the firewall.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location