Accident Cessna T210 N4853U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198699

Date:Sunday 5 February 2017
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4853U
MSN: 21064824
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:5505 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loveland, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM (SAF)
Destination airport:Loveland, CO (FNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was low and that he felt “rushed” during final approach. He added that, during the landing roll, the airplane “started to veer off the runway,” so he applied power to abort the landing and that, during the aborted landing, he “pulled back” on the yoke. The airplane then aerodynamically stalled and impacted grass left of the runway and then nosed over.
The fuselage, left wing, and vertical stabilizer sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during an attempted go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location