Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198704

Date:Sunday 27 November 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Gateway Flight Training LLC.
Registration: N56809
MSN: 28-7425041
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8418 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (1H0)
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (1H0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, “the airplane bounced a couple times,” and the propeller struck the runway. He then taxied to the ramp without further incident.
During a postaccident examination, substantial damage was found to the engine mounts and fuselage.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location