Accident Cessna 182T N892BV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198708

Date:Thursday 23 June 2016
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N892BV
MSN: 18281329
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1040 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal River, FL (CGC)
Destination airport:Crystal River, FL (CGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that she had executed four full-stop, taxi-back landings to runway 09 and one full-stop, taxi-back landing to runway 27. She departed runway 27, remained in the traffic pattern for that runway, but while on short final approach, she realized that the airplane was lined up with the taxiway. She maneuvered to the left in an attempt to salvage the approach, and the airplane then touched down and bounced. The airplane travelled off the left side of the runway onto grass and collided with a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. She also stated that the accident could have been prevented if she had conducted a go-around.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to execute a go-around following an unstabilized approach, which resulted in a bounced landing and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location