Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper J5A N35589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198711

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2016
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35589
MSN: 5-693
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from a local flight when he intentionally ran the right fuel tank dry. After switching fuel tanks, he attempted to restart the engine, but the attempt was unsuccessful. During an emergency landing on a narrow road, the right wing impacted brush and trees, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which led to fuel exhaustion and a subsequent forced landing on a road too narrow for the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16CA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 2010 N35589 Russ Landers 0 Chickaloon, Alaska sub

Location