Loss of control Accident Cessna 152G N4916B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198753

Date:Friday 1 July 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152G
Owner/operator:University Flying Club
Registration: N4916B
MSN: 152-83704
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:13498 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta State Airport, Kennebec County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Augusta State Airport, ME (AUG/KAUG)
Destination airport:Augusta State Airport, ME (AUG/KAUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking his private pilot checkride and was demonstrating a short-field landing. During the landing, the wind was gusting, and he decided to go around. During the go-around, the left wing dropped and struck the runway. The designated pilot examiner (DPE) took control of the airplane and completed the go-around. He then returned control of the airplane to the pilot, and the pilot then performed another short-field landing with a full stop. After the full-stop landing, he taxied to the fixed base operator (FBO) at the airport, and he and the DPE exited the airplane and went into the FBO to complete the paperwork for the check ride. After the DPE had completed the paperwork, the pilot returned to the airplane intending to fly back to his home airport. During his preflight inspection, he noticed that the wing was damaged. Examination of the wing revealed that both wing spars were substantially damaged.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the gusting wind conditions during a short-field landing and the designated pilot examiner's delayed remedial action, which resulted in the wing tip contacting the runway during the go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location