Accident Cessna 162 Skycatcher N3028G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198761

Date:Friday 3 March 2017
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162 Skycatcher
Owner/operator:Toadsuck Sport Aviation, LLC
Registration: N3028G
MSN: 16200095
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Continental O-200-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: UNK
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conway, AR (KCXW)
Destination airport:Conway, AR (KCXW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a local personal flight. The pilot said he developed “unnecessary anxiety” and hurried his landing due to approaching traffic. He failed to brake aggressively and, as a result, was unable to turn in time to exit the runway. The airplane rolled off the taxiway and became bogged down in the wet grass from a previous rain. Instead of shutting the engine off, the pilot closed the throttle to idle, exited the airplane, and tried to push the airplane with the left strut. “Without thinking,” the pilot walked toward the nosewheel to inspect the airplane and walked into the rotating propeller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to shut down the engine before exiting the airplane and his failure to focus his attention on the task at hand, which led to his walking into a rotating propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location