Accident Airbus A321-231 N104NN,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 2016
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N104NN
MSN: 5895
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA (LAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 12, 2016, about 1645 eastern daylight time, American Airlines flight 117, an Airbus A321, N104NN, encountered turbulence in cruise flight at FL170 that resulted in one flight attendant receiving a serious injury. The other 109 passengers and crew members onboard were not injured. The airplane was not damaged. The regularly scheduled domestic passenger flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 from John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK), New York, New York, to Los Angeles International Airport (LAX), Los Angeles, California.

The captain stated that after takeoff the he advised the cabin crew to remain in their jumpseats due to possible turbulence. A few minutes later, he announced it was safe to move about the cabin. The captain further stated that seat belt sign was still illuminated at the time of the event, and there were no visible indications of any convective activity in the area. The Captain said that he did not think of this event further, until he was later contacted by a flight attendant who stated that she had been thrown sideways during the turbulence event, and had been injured as a result.

The Flight Attendant stated that she did not think much of the incident or injury and she flew for another four days. She then went to her doctor since her ankle was not getting any better and was diagnosed with a fractured foot.
Probable Cause: an encounter with convective turbulence that resulted in a flight attendant injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA16CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 2021 N104NN American Airlines 0 Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN) unk
Inflight smoke

Location