Accident Warner Spacewalker N43904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198791

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2015
Time:14:50
Type:Warner Spacewalker
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43904
MSN: SW200
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cahokia, IL (CPS)
Destination airport:Cahokia, IL (CPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and flight instructor were conducting a familiarization flight in the tailwheel-equipped, amateur-built airplane. After completing area maneuvers, the pilot executed two touch-and-go landings. The flight instructor reported that, during the third landing attempt, he noticed that the airplane had developed a high sink rate, so he subsequently took control of the airplane and initiated a go-around as the airplane touched down hard, which damaged the left main landing gear (MLG) and tailwheel attachment spring. The flight instructor was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway, which further damaged the left MLG.
Examination of the left MLG revealed that it failed at the point of a previous weld repair, which was on the lower tube of a multitube group weld and was only partially welded. The improperly welded tube resulted in less-than-intended design strength and contributed to the failure of the left MLG.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during the attempted landing and the flight instructor's delayed attempt to execute a go-around, which resulted in a hard landing, failure of the left main landing gear, and subsequent loss of directional control. Contributing to the accident was an improperly welded landing gear tube.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location