Runway excursion Accident Cessna 140 N7838B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198793

Date:Tuesday 28 March 2017
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:St. Pete Air
Registration: N7838B
MSN: 15694
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:4406 hours
Engine model:Continental C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Petersburg, FL (SPG)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL (SPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving instruction in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. He reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane turned left and that he “over corrected with too much right rudder.” He added that the airplane ground looped, exited the runway to the right, and came to rest in a nose-down attitude.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s overcorrection with rudder during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop and runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location