Runway excursion Accident Wittman W-8 Tailwind N8519N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198796

Date:Saturday 12 June 2010
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Pilot
Registration: N8519N
MSN: 453
Total airframe hrs:1031 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamoni, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamoni, IA (LWD)
Destination airport:Lamoni, IA (LWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot stated that during takeoff the airplane did not have sufficient speed and did not feel right at a point on runway 36 where the airplane should have lifted off. The pilot then attempted to abort the takeoff, but the airplane overran the runway and nosed over. The airplane empennage was deformed upward and the left wing was deformed downward, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot did not have a pilot certificate and his last airman medical was dated December 18, 1999. The pilot did not have a pilot logbook nor any record of training, currency, or proficiency. Inspection of the airplane revealed that it was over gross weight at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's decision to attempt a takeoff that exceeded the airplane's performance capability, which resulted in an overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location