Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28R N4792T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198806

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2017
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4792T
MSN: 28R-7235109
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (ICT)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (ICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll in gusting crosswind conditions, the airplane veered off the runway to the left into the grass. During the runway excursion, the right wing impacted an airport sign, which resulted in substantial damage. After the airplane had stopped, the pilot taxied to the ramp without further incident.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that, about 2 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 310° at 22 knots, gusting to 27 knots. The airplane landed on runway 1R.
According to the Pilot’s Operating Handbook for the accident airplane, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the airplane is 20 miles per hour/17.3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location