Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19881

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L6719
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westruther Mains Farm, near Greencastle, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6719: Took off for Night Training flight. 03/11/1942
Flew into ground at night Westruther Mains Farm, near Greencastle, Berwickshire, while orbiting beacon.
Crew:
Sgt (1343910) Adam KEEN (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1404860) Alan WELLER (Obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999

2.Blenheim production list