Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3159D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198817

Date:Thursday 20 May 2010
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Rusty's Flying Service
Registration: N3159D
MSN: 301-0471
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:10129 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-1-151A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:D'Hanis, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:D'Hanis, TX (4TS8)
Destination airport:D'Hanis, TX (4TS8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While departing from his home field for an aerial application flight, the airplane was not able to get airborne and collided with several fences at the end of the runway. The pilot realized that he had left the flaps in the up position. Both wings sustained substantial rearward crushing. The pilot and operator reported no deficiencies with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly set the airplane's flaps prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 1989 N3159D S.eastern Aerial Crop Svc. 0 Fort Pierce, FL sub

Location